Medically reviewed by Minimalist Health Specialist -  Written by Mahi Agarwal (Journalist)  on 18th Nov 2020

Almond oil and its benefits for your skin

Almond oil benefits for your skin

Almond: what is the main thing that rings a bell when you read this word? Do truisms that you were taught as a child come to your mind like: "to keep your memory sharp, eat almonds every day. You can apply it to your skin to eliminate dark circles."

We agree that almonds are good for skin and health. But did you know that there are two sorts of almonds available in the market: sweet almond and bitter almond. It implies one is good, and the other one is bad. To know which one is acceptable and which isn’t at all for your skin, you need to read this article.  

Origins of Almond 

Scientifically almond is known as Prunus amygdalus or Prunus dulcis. The almond is most prevalent in the Middle East and the surrounding countries; these were the earliest trees people cultivated.

The fruit of the almond tree is a drupe that comprises an external frame and a hard shell with the kernel. The drupe looks like a peach.

Almonds are available in the market throughout the year, but they are the freshest in mid-summer. Almond provides Biotin, Vitamin E, Copper, Manganese, Vitamin B2, Phosphorus, Magnesium, and Molybdenum. In the Bible, the almond is considered a symbol of promise and vigilance because of its early flowering.

Almond Oil 

It is produced from the dried kernel of almonds. People found that the oil extracted from its seeds is amazingly valuable and can treat heart problems and skin health. Almond oil contains 32% monounsaturated oleic acid (an omega-9 unsaturated fat), 13% linoleic acid (a polyunsaturated omega-6 primary unsaturated fat), and 10% soaked fatty acid (predominantly as palmitic acid). Linolenic acid, a polyunsaturated omega-3 fat, is absent.

Almonds give us what our body requires and structure a significant aspect of our life. The almond oil acquired just by squeezing the nuts is crude almond oil and holds many of these supplements and the oil’s first flavor.

Refined almond oil is obtained by warming and chemically treating crude almond oil. This oil is more impervious to warmth yet contains fewer supplements. Almond oil comes in two variants: bitter & sweet. The fact that they are rich in sources makes them a perfect source of oil. 

Refined vs. Unrefined Almond Oil 

While collecting, almonds are hulled and dried before various strategies are employed to separate their oil. Refined almond oil is separated from almonds using high-heat preparation and synthetic substances.

While this technique brings forth less nutritious oil, refined almond oil can withstand many higher temperatures and is more affordable than the crude kind, making it a savvier alternative for shoppers.

Crude almond oil is obtained by squeezing coarse almonds without the utilization of high warmth or compound operators.  

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil is obtained from just the sweet, palatable organic almonds known as Prunus amygdalus var. Dulcis, which develops white blossoms. The oil is mostly used in skin and hair care to upgrade the appearance, well-being, and texture of both. The sweet almond oil is light yellow shading, straw-hued or vapid oil, non-unpredictable, non-fragrant.

Sweet almond is additionally a fixed oil which is saturating and useful for dry and delicate skin. Extraordinary for back rubs and face care. Fixed oil doesn’t dissipate. Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil goes about as lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a delicate and smooth appearance.

The essential nutrients are found in sweet almond oil: Vitamin E, Vitamin A, Omega-3, and Zinc. Vitamin A stimulates new cells, which help in reducing wrinkles and fine lines. Vitamin E has antioxidant properties that prevent cell damage due to UV rays of the sun. Omega-3 helps combat premature aging, and Zinc helps to heal skin scars

Bitter Almond Oil 

The bitter almond oil is extracted from bitter almonds known as Prunus dulcis var. amara, which develops pink blossoms. These almonds are expansive and short, containing a compound called Amygdalin.

When wild bitter almonds are squashed, bitten, or prepared, the Amygdalin transforms into a toxic fluid, usually known as Cyanide. The bitter oil from almond is darker, smells more like almonds than sweet almond oil.

Bitter Almond Oil is an essential oil known for its medical properties and advantages, making it okay for external applications. Essential oils are commonly used in fragrances, flavors and are popular for their fragrant healing properties. 

Skin or face benefits of sweet almond oil

1. Smooth and moisturized skin 

Almond oil is a gentle, hypoallergenic oil that can be securely utilized even on a child’s skin. It gets completely absorbed, making it reasonable for an after-shower application. To improve retention, warm the oil to the level of body temperature before application.

This oil has a somewhat nutty smell, which the vast majority find charming. Numerous beauty/makeup brands guarantee that almond oil works well with Vitamin E. However, almond oil is typically invested with profoundly powerful cell reinforcement nutrients. Day-by-day oil utilization will shield your skin from UV beams and keep your skin delicate and gentle

2. Deep cleansing of the skin 

Research has discovered that oil purging is helpful for your skin, and sweet almond oil is probably the best oil to clean up makeup since it is light on the surface and can enter your skin profoundly. Oil purifying disposes of contaminations, overabundance sebum, and dead skin. All thanks to Vitamin A!

It likewise helps opening up clogged pores. It is advised to use a mellow face cleanser for all skin types after oil purging to dispose of any oil buildup from the skin.

To clean the face, take a cotton cushion and dunk it into three drops of almond oil, or you even can combine it with different oils: 

  • Take five drops of sweet almond oil.
  • Include one drop of jojoba oil and one drop of nectar. 
  • Scour it gradually in a roundabout movement. 

3. Remove dark circles and puffiness 

Almond oil’s anti-inflammatory and antioxidant agent properties make it an ideal answer for diminishing puffiness and dark circles. Almond oil likewise has retinol, Vitamin E, and Vitamin K that relieves the skin under the eyes. Apply every night before hitting your bed.

Sun exposure can aggravate the skin and cause redness and discomfort. Apply almond oil over these patches for fast relief. An undesirable tan can also be removed with the oil. 

Granactive Retinoid 2% (Emulsion)
Granactive Retinoid 2% (Emulsion)

Granactive Retinoid 2% (Emulsion)

₹ 695
Turn back the clock on aging and give your skin a youthful vibrancy with this gentle, safe & effective 2% Retinoid serum.
View details

4. Relieves Eczema and Psoriasis 

Eczema and psoriasis can leave the skin dry and bothersome. Scratching can exacerbate the situation. At the point when the human skin is broken, it begins to sob and make hard stores.

Sweet almond oil calms the aggravation, irritation, and redness related to these two illnesses just as comparative manifestations of other practically identical skin conditions. Use the oil all alone or blend it in with other oils for better outcomes. For instance, jojoba oil is a fluid wax that can frame an enduring defensive layer over the harmed skin.

It forestalls dampness and the passage of allergens and microorganisms. Yet, Jojoba oil is a potent oil that can disturb delicate skin. It would be better to combine with almond oil. 

5. Reduce the appearance of acne 

Almond oil can disintegrate overabundant sebum in your skin. The oil’s unsaturated fat substance may help break down the abundance of oil confided in the skin. You can use it as a cleanser for your skin to forestall skin inflammation brought about by sebum overproduction.

Another motivation to utilize Almond oil for skin break out is that it is rich in retinoids. The retinoids in the oil may lessen the presence of skin break out and improve cell turnover. Retinoids are a class of mixes obtained from Vitamin A, and they are well-known for healing against skin break out skin creams. Douse a cotton ball in Almond oil and use it to clean your face. 

6. Muscle aches and fatigue 

Calming muscle ache and sensitivity is one of the primary customary employments of bitter almond oil. Similar advantages can be gotten from sweet almond oil, yet without harming. Massage this protein-rich oil into your tired muscles to restore them. Aromatherapy uses almond oil to loosen up knotty muscles.

Massaging with sweet almond oil improves circulation, fortifies bones, and mitigates throbbing muscles.

7. Reduce fine wrinkles & other signs of aging

Smooth, flexible skin indicates energy, yet a necessary protein called collagen is behind this perfect look. Collagen structures, an even layer under the skin, acts as a decent cushioning that keeps the skin-tight. Fine wrinkles begin to show up as we age due to the diminishing of the skin and lopsidedness in the collagen cushioning underneath.

It is an inescapable aspect of aging. However, with age, there's overexposure to the sun, tobacco smoke, and general dryness. With legitimate defensive measures and skin health management, the aging cycle can be eased back down somewhat. Almond oil can help here.  

Is it safe to use almond oil on your skin? 

Almond oil is commonly viewed as safe to use on your skin. Be that as it may, there are some things you should remember:  

  • In case you’re hypersensitive to nuts, abstain from using almond oil on your skin. 
  • On the off chance that you’ve never utilized almond oil on your skin previously, do a patch test before applying to your face. 
  • You can do a patch test by applying a modest quantity of almond oil on your wrist or elbow. On the off possibility that there exist no indications of redness or tingling within a couple of hours, the oil is likely safe to use on your skin. If it shows any of these symptoms, then don’t use it. 

The Bottom Line 

Almond oil has been used to relieve, mollify, and fix the skin for many years. Its calming and emollient properties, just as its high supplement content, is also known for healing skin.