Medically reviewed by Minimalist Health Specialist -  Written by Viddhi Patel (Journalist) on 01st Feb 2021

Rosehip Oil: The natural oil everyone is going gaga over 

The natural oil everyone is going gaga over

Facial oils are making it big; while some are more worshipped than others, rosehip oil is slowly gaining momentum due to the increasing hype over it. Is it all that shimmery as it claims to be?

Facial oils are to your skincare routine what scented candles are to a bubble bath. And they have made it to our skincare regimen due to their decadence and natural effect on the skin. The inclusion of facial oil in your night ritual helps you relax like you would in a spa.

Your skincare treasure trunk is probably stacked with heaps of products that you are committed to, but you do wander off, don't you? And while you do, don't ignore the rosehip oil on the shelf. While coconut oil is a powerful natural oil, another oil is entering the industry's big-league: rosehip oil. The oil that sounds so pleasing also has pleasing effects on your skin. Rosehip oil is not only rich in vitamins but is also rich in essential fatty acids and antioxidants that together help treat many of your skincare problems.

Several skincare companies offer the oil by including it in their products or selling rosehip oil in its pure form. The multi-tasking oil, extracted from the seeds of rose plants, reduces redness and signs of aging. It also calms acne and moisturizes dry skin. Rosehip oil brightens up a dull appearance, fades acne scars, and also soothes inflammation. The oil that can also help acne is a very attractive choice when your skin is not feeling its best. Specifically when redness, inflammation, blemishes, hormones, and the weather bring out the worst.

The oil is not attractive because Hollywood and the royals have given it a green signal or because it is natural, safe, and easy on your wallet. The essentials present in the oil help your fluctuating skin revive its youthfulness and glow on its bad days. The oil is gentle on you, stocked up with vitamins like A, C, and E, which bring to your skin what butter brings to croissants, making you fall in love with it.

Rosehip oil comes from grinding roses. NO. Read on to find out what exactly rosehip oil is, why some people are devoted to it, its benefits, and how it can fit in your rituals. 

Rosehip oil and the science behind it 

While the healing properties of rosehip oil have been revered since the ancient era, modern-day Hollywood is starting to notice its effect on one's beauty. Profound as flowers, the rose plant also has a small fruit that sits beneath the flower, and rosehip oil is derived from this fruit. Rosehip oils come from the hips(fruits) and seeds of Rosa Canina, the variety of rose from which the oil is extracted.

It is a cold-pressed seed oil that has gained traction in skincare due to its hydrating and anti-aging effects on the skin. Also known as rosehip seed oil, it is loaded with skin-nourishing elements that do things to your skin that your skin stays perfectly healthy. The richness of phenols adds antiviral, antibacterial, and antifungal properties to the oil.

Do not confuse yourself with rose oil and rosehip oil, as the former is derived from the petals of roses and the latter from the seeds of roses. 

How rosehip oil works.

Rosehip oil has a smaller molecular structure, which allows it to penetrate deeper skin layers and stimulate collagen. This helps in reducing the signs of aging, fine line, and wrinkles, to be exact.

The gentleness of rosehip oil allows it to be used as a base oil(carrier oil) for other intense essential oils. The antioxidants present in the oil fight free radicals, which further helps in combating various skincare concerns.

The high level of essential fatty acids in this essential oil makes it an undefeatable emollient, an ultra-hydrating moisturizer. The oil improves skin barrier function, boosts collagen, and softens skin due to omega-3 (linolenic acid) and omega-6 fatty acids.

One of the essential fatty acids, omega-6(linoleic acid), makes rosehip oil "an OIL" the best possible natural oil for acne people. So, although contradictory, rosehip oil continues to remain an option even for oily, acne-prone skin. It helps calm acne as the presence of the omega-6 fatty acids helps reduce the size of acne. The same fatty acids also help in fading hyperpigmented spots.

Omega fatty acids 3, 6, and 9 also promote cellular turnover, skin elasticity and fade dark spots.

Moving forward to the vitamins, rosehip oil is high in Vitamins, C, A, D, E, flavonoids, carotenoids, and a plethora of other elements that bring with them goodness your skin deserves and needs. The high composition of antioxidants and other unsaturated fatty acids make rosehip oil promising in protecting your skin against inflammation and oxidative stress.

However, the research is not perfectly solid as not enough studies have been conducted on the effects of rosehip oil on humans. But the ingredients present in the oil are immensely backed with data, and the popular assumption is that rosehip oil can offer the perks associated with these ingredients. 

What makes rosehip oil so special?  

There is a lack of substantial scientific evidence to back-up these anecdotal testimonies. They claim to be true nonetheless. Best known to calm inflammation in the beauty arena, rosehip oil has a host of other benefits,  

Bye-bye aging signs  

Multi-Peptide Serum (7% Matrixyl 3000 + 3% Bio-Placenta)
Multi-Peptide Serum (7% Matrixyl 3000 + 3% Bio-Placenta)

Multi-Peptide Serum (7% Matrixyl 3000 + 3% Bio-Placenta)

₹ 695

For firmer, younger looking skin

View details

Aging signs are not just wrinkles, and several factors point out the age of your skin,

Age spots; although not claimed by any research, it is believed that age spots can be reduced by rosehip oil due to the high content of vitamin C. The vitamin is the first choice in repairing damage caused by sun exposure.

Sun damage; the vitamins A, C, and E help combat visible sun damage and prevent photoaging. Other antioxidants in the oil also help protect the skin from oxidative stress. The damage sun has caused to your skin throughout your life adds up and causes photoaging, and this is where the antioxidants and vitamins in the rosehip oil come in.

Sun damage, along with age, attacks the body's ability to produce collagen. Vitamin C and A both are essential for collagen formation, and rosehip oil is rich with both.

The fatty acids and antioxidants also encourage cell generation in the skin. The production of collagen helps in reducing wrinkles and fine lines, and all this without the usual fear of chemicals dancing on your face. Rosehip oil has ingredients that lead to skin-rejuvenation.

The vitamin A present in the oil reduces aging signs and makes the skin firmer and tighter. It helps fight against age spots and wrinkles. All the beauty essentials combined in rosehip oil helps in combating aging signs.  

Fight stubborn dark spots  

Rosehip oil can improve your complexion by fading dark spots, under-eye dark circles, and improve dull complexion. Vitamin A in rosehip oil also referred to as retinoids, helps lighten pigments. They brighten your appearance by speeding up cellular turnover. 

Alpha Arbutin 2% + Hyaluronic Acid 1%
Alpha Arbutin 2% + Hyaluronic Acid 1%

Alpha Arbutin 2% + Hyaluronic Acid 1%

₹ 539
Reduces dark spots & evens skin tone
View details

Soothe and calm your irritated skin

Rosehip oil is high in antioxidants like vitamin E, making it a promising topical option for oxidative stress or inflammation. The polyphenols, anthocyanin, and fatty acids like linoleic acid, oleic acid, and alpha-linolenic acid also reduce inflammation.

These calming ingredients present in rosehip oil points out that inflammatory disorders like rosacea, dermatitis, psoriasis, and eczema can be significantly calmed by reducing redness and inflammation. 

Moisturize your skin 

The omega fatty acids that we saw above keep the skin barrier function healthy, helping retain the skin's moisture. Soft, supple skin is a sign of hydrated skin, and a lack of it means fast-aging skin.

Your dry, itchy skin can immensely benefit from the oil as it penetrates quickly into the skin.

The non-greasy oil is optimal for naturally moisturizing all skin types. The 80% of fatty acids in the oil will help with dehydrated, itchy complexions.  

Treat scars 

Rosehip oil may reduce scars and help improve the appearance of scar-related discoloration, according to a 2015 study. As the oil retains moisture, the wound doesn't dry out and is less likely to leave scars. The anti-inflammatory acids and vitamins A and C help improve facial scars and marks you have long hated. They help undo oxidative damage and repair skin.

The fatty acids and vitamin A in the rosehip oil promote skin regeneration, improve skin texture, and reduce acne scars and stretch marks. 

AHA 25% + PHA 5% + BHA 2%
AHA 25% + PHA 5% + BHA 2%

AHA 25% + PHA 5% + BHA 2%

₹ 689
A powerful peeling trio of 25% AHA, 5% PHA & 2 % BHA that provides multi-level exfoliation, both on the surface & inside the pores, giving you a healthy, plump, and glowing skin.
View details

Rosehip oil- your new arsenal against acne  

Oil on oily skin? Yes sir! Rosehip oil contains linoleic acid, which is low in acne-prone skin, and this takes care of the oil on oily skin areas.

Rosehip oil has powerful nutrients that are essential to skin health and which nourish the skin. Acne means undernourished skin. Undernourished skin means more secretion of oil, which means acne. Rosehip oil comes in and penetrates quickly, unclogs pores, and prevents pimples.

The oil also has anti-inflammatory characteristics/properties that help with the redness and irritation that comes hand in hand with breakouts. The Vit A present in the oil helps in the regeneration of skin cells and is an effective ingredient in the fight against acne.

Apart from the above-stated benefits, rosehip oil also has some additional benefits to the skin. It makes skin firmer, exfoliates, and has some prized healing properties. 

Incorporating rosehip oil in your skincare ritual  

  • First and foremost comes a patch test, and once you pass that, you can apply it anywhere you want twice a day. 
  • You can apply it straight to your face or add it to any potent oils or moisturizer since rosehip oil is an infamous base oil, although the ideal way is to use it in its pure or blended form.  
  • Rosehip oil is suitable for all skin types, even sensitive.  
  • Once you are done with all your water-based ingredients, you can massage a few drops of rosehip oil on your face for that smooth, nourished feel. 
  • You will have to watch for retinoids when you opt for rosehip oil as the oil is high in vitamin A.  
  • Store your oil in a dark, cool area or your refrigerator to increase its shelf-life. 
  • Rosehip oil is also rich in vitamin C, so do not skip on a sunscreen with SPF 30 or above. Never skip sunscreen.   

Side effects of rosehip oil 

The natural oil has no noted side effects whatsoever. But perform a patch test to evade any future surprises of allergic reactions.  

Advice by Beminimalist

If you choose to cling on to rosehip oil, make sure you go for the cold-pressed, organic one for the best possible outcome.

If you notice any irritation while using the oil, stop using the oil immediately.

Do not use retinol products when using rosehip oil.  

Wrapping it up 

Rosehip oil has been around for quite a long, renowned for its therapeutic abilities. The gentle oil is an option for everyone, including people suffering from eczema.

Antioxidants, vitamins, and essential fatty acids in the oil bring life to your skin. This is something you can rely on for a beautiful you without having to fall back on chemicals.